Exploration of function of one-dimensional transition metal dichalcogenides by structure control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Yomogida Yohei  首都大学東京, 理学研究科, 助教 (90647158)
Research Collaborator Yanagi Kazuhiro
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords遷移金属カルコゲナイドナノチューブ / 遷移金属カルコゲナイド / ナノチューブ / 構造制御 / 電気二重層トランジスタ / トランジスタ / 層状化合物 / 無機ナノチューブ / 1次元遷移金属カルコゲナイド / ナノ材料 / ナノチューブ・フラーレン / 半導体物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Semiconducting materials with one-dimensional structures are expected to have high-performance transistor properties and thermoelectric properties, and thus research on such materials are important for a realization of flexible and energy harvesting devices for IoT. In this study, we focused on layered materials transition metal dichalcogenides and conducted research on their one-dimensional nanotube structures (TMDC-NTs). To overcome the previous problem related to an inhomogeneity of synthesized TMDC-NTs, we tried to control the structure of TMDC-NTs and succeeded in developing a novel method to obtain TMDC-NTs with an uniform diameter and wall number. This structure control enables us to understand the physical properties that are not observed in the inhomogeneious sample and to clarify the optical properties and transistor properties that strongly depend on their structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1次元物質の中でも、層状物質を筒状に巻いたナノチューブ物質は、半導体デバイス特性のゆらぎの要因となる端構造の影響が少なく、円周方向の歪みにより他の物質には無いユニークな物性を示す。その代表であるカーボンナノチューブが、巻き方により金属型が混在する問題を抱える一方で、巻き方によらず100%半導体のTMDC-NTは、半導体デバイス応用に最適なナノチューブ物質である。本構造制御技術は、物性研究や応用の際に問題となる試料の不均一性を解決するものであり、結果として良好なトランジスタ特性を示す試料が得られている。今後、そのユニークな機能を活かしたフレキシブルデバイス・環境発電デバイスへの展開が期待される。