Project/Area Number |
17K14091
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nanomaterials engineering
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Matsumoto Naoyuki 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (20772669)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | カーボンナノチューブ / 触媒反応 / 貴金属触媒 / 触媒改質 / 高効率合成 / エチレン / 合成効率 / 触媒 / 改質 / ナノチューブ・フラーレン / 触媒・化学プロセス / ナノ材料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The cost of single-walled carbon nanotubes (SWCNTs) is an expensive, resulting in the obstacle for the research and development of SWCNT application. In order to achieve the low cost of SWCNTs, we established a high growth efficient SWCNT synthesis technology by using the modified carbon source gas that prepared by pre-catalysts. We demonstrated that SWCNT growth efficiency improved (~3.5 times) by modified carbon source gas with platinum (Pt) catalysts that used in a general catalytic reaction system. In addition to the improvement of a SWCNT growth efficiency, we showed that the diameter of the synthesized SWCNTs can also be controlled by this synthesis technology. Furthermore, we confirmed it is possible to reuse (Pt) catalysts in this synthesis and the possibility of future scale-up and commercialization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでのSWCNT合成に関する研究では、炭素源ガスの種類を変えることで高効率合成を達成していたが、本研究では炭素源ガスを変更することなく、触媒反応を利用した炭素源ガスをCNT合成に供給することでSWCNTの高効率成長を初めて実現したことから、学術的な意義は高いと考える。 さらに、本課題で得られた研究成果は、現在のSWCNT生産において課題である生産効率の問題を解決すると考えられる。このSWCNT生産の課題が本研究の合成技術で解決することで、SWCNTの低コスト化の実現やそれによる用途開発の拡大や促進につながり、将来的なCNT産業の底上げに貢献すると考えている。