Evaluation of nanopore size distribution by grazing-incidence small-angle X-ray scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hori Yasuaki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (50443221)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsGI-SAXS / X線回折 / 1次元回折格子 / ナノポア / X線微小角散乱法 / 微小周期構造 / ナノ材料 / X線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have applied GI-SAXS method as inspection tool to investigate the geometrical information of the nanopore or dot structures and discussed the validity of these results. At first, we developed the GI-SAXS instruments that establishes the traceability to the SI. In the validation measurement, we have measured the pitch of 1-dimensional grating and compared the result with its reference value measured by AFM. Next, we have obtained the scattering intensity distribution from Tungsten Dot-array and considered the method to analyze the dot structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GI-SAXSは半導体産業界で複雑な表面形状を測定する手法として広く用いられており、その計測の信頼性に対する関心と需要が増している。本研究ではGI-SAXSの応用を目指してその信頼性の評価を実施し、妥当な結果が得られたことは関連業界にとって大きな進展である。また、ドット構造の情報抽出に関する今回の結果及び課題は、次世代DNAセンサのキーデバイスとなるナノポア製造の効率化や安全性向上に貢献できると考えられる。