Synthesis of molecular recognition nanocavities capable of high discrimination for protein families with high sequence homology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2018-2019)
Kobe University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Kamon Yuri  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (90773218)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords分子インプリンティング / 高配列相同性タンパク質 / タンパク質認識 / タンパク質―リガンド相互作用 / 表面開始ATRP / 血管内皮細胞増殖因子 / ヘパリン / タンパク質認識高分子材料 / リガンド-タンパク質相互作用 / 分子認識 / バイオマーカータンパク質 / バイオセンサ / タンパク質検出 / 機能性高分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, synthetic polymer receptors capable of discrimination for homologous proteins (87%) were prepared by molecular imprinting using a target protein-ligand specific interaction.
The combination of the ligand domain recognition ability provided by the ligand and the ability of size/shape discrimination provided by molecular imprinting was able to significantly improve the binding abilities of the MIP. The method described here is promising for discrimination of homologous proteins, and is expected to produce alternatives to natural antibodies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酵素や抗体など生体由来のレセプターは分子認識能が高いため、血液検査などの病気の診断を始め幅広く利用されているが、高価で壊れやすいといった課題がある。本研究で開発した人工高分子レセプターは、配列相同性の高いタンパク質に対しても抗体に匹敵する分子認識の実現可能性を示した。またこのレセプターは、生命機能に重要な配列相同性の高いタンパク質-リガンド相互作用の探索など生命機能の解明に資することが期待され、学術的に意義がある。さらに本手法は、様々なタンパク質-リガンドのペアに応用可能であり、抗体に替わる人工材料を低コストで量産できる可能性があることから産業分野への波及効果も期待できる。