Development of a nanopore trapping method for comprehensive analysis of single-cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Arima Akihide  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 特任助教(常勤) (20781347)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナノポア / イオン電流 / 電気泳動 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / バイオセンサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aim to develop a nanopore trapping method for a single-cell analysis.It was demonstrated that single-cells can be trapped/detrapped by simple control of applied voltage. In addition, it is shown that this technique can be used to particle discrimination by their volume. Beside, the potential as position modulator of micro-nano scale in liquid condition was also indicated. These finding may provide a useful insight for developing single-particle analysis by the combination of other techniques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義として、ポアというナノ空間において、電気泳動力や電気浸透流の抗力のバランスを介して、検体体積・表面電荷の違いがイオン輸送へと与える影響について知見が得られたことが挙げられる。また、社会的意義として、本研究成果を他の分析手法と組み合わせることで、液中であっても単一粒子レベルについてより詳細な解析が可能となり、近年問題となっているPM2.5等の空気中有害微粒子や、海洋中マイクロプラスチックなどの調査に大きく寄与することが挙げられる。