Search for new multiferroics in charge-ordered manganites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Haruka  岩手大学, 理工学部, 助教 (60735877)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマルチフェロイクス / 磁気誘電効果 / 圧力効果 / 電荷整列 / リラクサー / 電気磁気効果 / 誘電体物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because charge-ordered manganite Ca(Mn,Sb)O3 exhibits a dielectric anomaly sensitive to magnetic field, Ca(Mn,Sb)O3 is hopeful as a new multiferroic material which is applicable to a memory device. In this study, for achieving a device which is active at room temperatures, we investigated a factor which enhances the dielectric anomaly temperature of Ca(Mn,Sb)O3. The chemical and physical pressure effects on the dielectric anomaly temperature indicate that the tolerance factor plays an important role on the dielectric properties in Ca(Mn,Sb)O3.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
元素置換によって最高で170 Kもの高温において磁気誘電効果を誘起できたのみならず、その起源を探ることで今後より高機能な新物質を開拓するための方策も提案できた。従って、本研究はマルチフェロイクスの実用化を加速できたという意義を持つ。