Thin-film synthesis of giant-tetragonal perovskites induced by orbital ordering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shigematsu Kei  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (40754578)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords遷移金属酸化物 / エピタキシャル薄膜 / 磁気異方性 / 結晶構造 / ペロブスカイト / エピタキシャル歪み / エピタキシャル / 酸化物 / 正方晶歪み / 薄膜 / 圧電体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have investigated the Sr1-xBaxVO3 thin films, which are expected to show a significant change in their crystal structure under compressive strain, by pulsed laser deposition. As a result,the ratio of in-plane to perpendicular lattice parameters increases with increasing the Ba content x, and the transition to insulator was observed.The second harmonic generation signal suggesting a giant tetragonal phase was not observed,probably due to insufficient volume in the thin film direction.In addition, synthesis and characterization of quadruple perovskite CeCu3Mn4O12 thin films were investigated.The control of magnetic anisotropy in compression and tensile strain has been achieved for the first time in quadruple perovskites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究計画では、 パルスレーザー堆積法の長所を利用した新たな結晶構造の合成に至った。
特に、四重ペロブスカイト酸化物の薄膜育成手法が確立したことで、巨大常誘電性や電荷移動、負熱膨張特性や触媒機能、ハーフメタル特性を持つ類似物質の大面積合成が可能となると期待される。また、格子定数の小さい化合物の層を挿入することで垂直磁化を実現する手法も、他の強磁性薄膜に応用可能と期待される。