Analysis of initial stage in thin film growth of organic semiconductors by using quartz crystal microbalance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Ryosuke  静岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (60611530)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords有機薄膜成長 / 有機半導体 / 水晶振動子マイクロバランス / 核形成過程 / 準安定状態 / 薄膜成長素過程 / 核形成 / 平均基板滞在時間 / 薄膜成長 / 薄膜形成素過程 / リアルタイム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research was to elucidate the elementary processes in the initial stage of the thin film growth of organic semiconductors by means of the quartz crystal microbalance (QCM). We developed an in-situ QCM measurement system and measured time evolutions of adsorption amount of pentacene molecules in the initial stage of the thin film growth. In various growth conditions, adsorption characteristics showed the stepwise behavior even though the incident molecular flux was maintained at constant rate. This result was well-explained by a nucleation process considering unstable, meta-stable, and stable states. By analyzing the experimental results with this model, we successfully estimated activation energies in each states, which are crucial factors for the thin film growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は水晶振動子マイクロバランス法を有機半導体の薄膜成長評価に応用することで、これまで解析が困難であった核形成過程の解析に成功した。薄膜成長において核形成過程は、薄膜の配向や結晶粒密度といった薄膜構造を決定する最も重要な過程であり、その解析を可能にした本研究の意義は大きい。また、核形成過程の解析が可能になることにより、薄膜構造制御のための指針を得ることが可能になることから、これまでトライアンドエラーで行われてきた有機半導体薄膜の成長条件最適化に貢献することが期待される。