Magnetorheology of mechanically-soft and magnetically-hard magnetorheological elastomer and application for energy harvesting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Yuhiro  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30707162)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords永久磁石エラストマー / エラストマー / 永久磁石 / ネオジム / レオロジー / 環境振動発電 / エネルギーハーベスト / 逆磁歪効果 / 粘弾性 / 磁性粒子 / 粘弾性体 / 永久磁石エラストマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop a mechanically-soft permanent magnet, so-called a permanent magnet elastomer, the effect of the particle size and concentration of dispersed neodymium particles has been investigated. Its inner structure has been observed using a three-dimensional CT scan and a magnetic force microscope. Consequently, a permanent magnet elastomer with high coercive force and high remanence has been realized. A prototyped energy harvester using a cylindrical permanent magnet elastomer with a diameter of 18 mm and a height of 18 mm was assembled, and 2.3 V at low frequency ~10 Hz and large amplitude ~5 mm was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代の産業機器の発展において,永久磁石は必要不可欠な材料である。本研究では,大伸縮する永久磁石という新たな材料の開発という工学的に極めて重要な提案を行った。また,本研究はその機械的性質や磁気特性を材料の内部構造から実験的・解析的なアプローチにより解明するという新たな学術的な取り組みを行った。本研究は,実施した電磁誘導による振動発電に限らず,3次元センシング,3次元アクチュエータ,人工筋肉,免振技術,薄膜永久磁石の開発,MEMSへの応用などへの展開も期待でき,材料科学,エネルギー工学にとどまらない他の分野を含めた学術・産業における横断的・学際的な分野の開拓が期待できる。