Band-shape engineering of thermoelectric materials for high thermoelectric efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Usui Hidetomo  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 招へい研究員 (10722902)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords熱電効果 / 第一原理計算 / バンド構造 / 物性理論 / 再生可能エネルギー / 廃熱利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The thermoelectric effect is a direct conversion of heat to electricity or vice versa. In this study, we instigated new thermoelectric materials by means of band-shape engineering, which means that shape of electronic band structures is modified by substituting constituent elements of compounds in order to enhance thermoelectric efficiency. We found that LaOAsSe2, in which As and Se are hypothetically substituted with Bi and S of LaOBiS2, can exhibit large thermoelectric performance with the dimensionless figure of merit ZT > 2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱電効果の性能向上を目指した研究で、エネルギーバンドと呼ばれる電子状態を示す構造の形状を変化させることで高性能化を目指すという研究はこれまでほとんどなかった。本研究では、元素置換によりバンド構造の形状を制御できることを示し、仮想物質ではあるが、大きな熱電性能を生み出しうる物質を理論的に発見することが出来た。本研究により熱電物質開発の新しい指針を提案できたことから、既存の指針と組み合わせることで高性能物質開発の幅が広がることが期待される。