Understanding of formation dynamics of femtosecond-laser-induced periodic structures on SiC substrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyagawa Reina  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10635197)
Research Collaborator ERYU Osamu
OHNO Yutaka
MIYAKE Hideto
TAIRA Takunori
WELLMANN Peter
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフェムト秒レーザー / ナノ周期構造 / 結晶 / 半導体 / レーザープロセッシング / 結晶工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Femtosecond-laser-induced periodic structures have less periodicity than the wavelength of the incident laser. In this study, I attempted to clarify the dynamics of the formation of the periodic structures.
The periodic structures were formed by superimposed pulses, and the periodicity changed with the pulse number. The periodicity and the crystallinity depended on the irradiated material. For the application as quantum devices, anisotropic wet etching was also effective to narrow the width in 1/4 and keep the structures crystalline.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フェムト秒レーザー誘起周期構造の形成メカニズムについて、近年活発な議論がなされているが、その結晶状態については調べられていなかった。本研究で明らかにした、被照射材料に依る結晶状態の違いは、光と結晶との相互作用を理解する上で重要な知見になると考える。また、形状と結晶状態を制御することで、その特性を活かした表面創成による機能的応用と、フェムト秒レーザーの応用拡大に繋げていく。