Control of Hydrogen Permeability of Ceramic Membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kunisada Yuji  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (00591075)
Research Collaborator Sakaguchi Norihito
Watanabe Takumi
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords水素脆化 / ヒドリド / 拡散 / セラミックス / 第一原理計算 / 接合界面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the hydrogen permeability of various ceramic materials using a first principles-calculation based on a density functional theory. From the calculation results of hydrogen absorption in anion-deficient and -substituted ceramic materials, we show that Al2O3 and TiN show large positive absorption energies of hydrogen isotopes, which indicates that these ceramic materials are promising materials for hydrogen permeation barriers. We also investigated the hydrogen permeation in the boundary region of ceramic materials. We shows that the activation barriers of hydrogen diffusion strongly depend on boundary width of ceramic materials, which indicates that we can design new hydrogen permeable membranes and hydrogen separation membranes by controlling boundary structures of nanocrystalline ceramic materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
安価な水素遮蔽セラミックス膜が実現することにより,水素貯蔵タンクの低コスト化が可能である.また,安価な水素透過セラミックス膜・水素遮蔽セラミックス膜が実現することにより,現在用いられている高価な貴金属Pd膜を代替することができる.安価な水素貯蔵タンクや水素透過・分離膜が実現することにより,燃料電池などの水素エネルギーシステム全体の低コスト化を実現し,クリーンな水素エネルギー社会の実現に寄与することができる.また,本研究課題で得られた水素同位体用遮蔽膜の実現により,核融合炉の原料である重水素・三重水素の漏出を抑制することができる.