Project/Area Number |
17K14115
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Ooe Hiroaki 金沢大学, 数物科学系, 博士研究員 (20793194)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 局所的溶解析出 / FM-AFM / 原子分解能 / 大気環境 / KBr / 水和層 / 水和構造 / 潮解性表面 / ナノ水膜 / 原子間力顕微鏡 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed frequency modulation atomic force microscopy which operable in the wide humidity range even in dry(RH20%) to humid(RH90%) air conditions. Using custom-build instruments, the solid-water interracial property when a small amount of water adsorbed on KBr(001) plane was analyzed with the high resolution observation. In the dry air conditions as RH30%-45%, KBr(001) cleavage plane was uniformly covered by water with the thickness of 1 or 2 molecules, and dissolution/deposition of KBr was almost stopped. In slightly humidified air as RH50%-60%, thin water film with the thickness of 3nm was formed on KBr. When the KBr crystal is covered by nano-meter water film, atomically dissolution of crystal surface can be mechanically induced by applying the precisely controlled force using the FM-AFM technique.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、周波数変調原子間力顕微鏡を用いて、最大で数nm程度の吸着水薄膜で覆われた固体表面の構造観察を行った。固体表面および固体-水界面の水和構造を原子・分子分解能で可視化した本研究は、大気環境での実空間高分解能表面解析技術の最先端を切り拓いている点で学術的に意義深い。本研究で得られた、極薄水膜内での探針先端で印加した力で誘起した結晶溶解についての知見は、力学的に化学反応の制御を試みるメカノケミストリー技術として走査プローブ顕微鏡法が発展する可能性を示している。また、我々の生活環境に相当する湿度が変化する大気環境での原子・分子分解能表面解析が実現した点も重要な成果である。