Germanene on Insulators: Towards the realization of a 2D topological insulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
FLEURENCE ANTOINE  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 講師 (30628821)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords2D materials / germanium / Germanene / ゲルマネン / スタネン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project was dedicated to the fabrication and the study of two-dimensional materials made of germanium and having a high potential for various applications and fundamental science. Its main objective was the realization of germanene, a graphene-like honeycomb lattice. Among the Ge structures we investigated, a single Ge layer spontaneously forming on ZrB2 thin films was identified as a bi-triangular lattice. This Ge structure features a flat band in its band structure from which exotic properties are predicted to emerge. We also demonstrated the feasibility of a band structure engineering in two-dimensional SiGe alloys verified experimentally in the one we fabricated by depositing Ge atoms on silicene on ZrB2. The project also addressed the preparation of ideal substrates for the growth of germanene. Good quality (0001)-oriented InSe thin films were successfully grown on Ge(111), which may allow for the lattice-matching Van der Waals growth of free-standing-like germanene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
This project contributed to the development of two-dimensional materials which are of great interest for both applications and fundamental science as they possess novel properties and are solutions to scale down the dimensions of electronics components without increasing the heat dissipation.