Project/Area Number |
17K14121
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Optical engineering, Photon science
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 網膜光凝固術 / 光干渉断層計 / 組織変性 / エンドポイント / 熱変性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The system combined with coagulation laser and optical coherence tomography (OCT) ahd the metric to indicate the tissue alteration during the laser irradiation have been developed. The metric of the tissue alteration was obtained from optical path length change in the tissues by aiming the real-time monitoring. The experiment using ex vivo porcine eyes shows the good relathinship between the metric and laser lesion formation. The end point determination of coagulation laser irradiation according to the designed metric show good performance to control the laser lesion formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
この研究課題で得られた成果により、OCT を用いた網膜光凝固術の術中モニタリングと、施術の終了時点のマネジメントにより、レーザー照射による組織損傷の制御の可能性が示された。 また、網膜組織に限らず、物体内部の変形などを高い空間分解能で、非破壊・非侵襲に定量評価する新たな方法として、他の応用への波及効果が期待される。