Development of high-repetition-rate fiber-based frequency comb using a fiber cavity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Yoshiaki  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 特任助教 (90733072)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords光コム / 光周波数コム / モード同期ファイバレーザー / 光ファイバ / 周波数安定化 / レーザー制御 / マイクロ波発生 / 光エレクトロニクス / 距離測定 / ファイバコム / モードフィルタリング / 高繰り返し化パルス列 / 量子エレクトロニクス / ファイバレーザー / ファイバ共振器 / 高繰り返し周波数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we proposed an all-fiber-based mode-filtering technique using a long-fiber-based fiber cavity to overcome the physical limitation of high-repetition rate Er-fiber based frequency comb. A high finesse fiber cavity and a high side-mode-suppression ratio of approximately 65 dB are achieved by introducing a ultra-low loss fiber splicing technique. The fiber cavity length is also stabilized such that the resonance frequency is locked to the comb mode by applying the Pound-Drever-Hall stabilization technique. The proposed stabilized all-fiber-based mode-filtering technique is expected to be an attractive choice for a variety of applications that require a high-repetition-rate frequency comb.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ギガヘルツ(GHz)以上の繰り返し周波数を有する、GHz光コムは、コムモードを直接利用できるため、天文応用・高精度マイクロ波発生・直接分光など、様々な応用がある。しかし、GHz光コムをレーザーから直接かつ安定に発生することは技術的に難しい。本研究では、環境変動に対して強い、繰り返し周波数100 MHz以下のファイバ型光コムを基に、全ファイバ型構成による、GHz光コムの安定な発生技術を開発した。全ファイバ型構成により、アライメントは不要であり、非常に簡便な構成でGHz光コムが得られた。