Project/Area Number |
17K14123
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Optical engineering, Photon science
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 無標識イメージング / 波長1700 nm / 光コヒーレンス顕微鏡 / ファイバーレーザー / ラマン散乱 / 応用光学 / ラマン散乱イメージング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To understand natural biological behaviors and features, it is significantly important to observe deep parts in organisms or their tissue specimens. The aim of this research was the development of a label-free deep tissue imaging technique by using the 1700 nm spectral band, which is recently recognized as a promising option to realize large penetration depth in imaging turbid scattering tissues due to the low light attenuation in tissue. In this study, fiber laser source in the 1700 nm spectral band was developed and utilized to develop the imaging system. With the developed spectral domain optical coherence microscopy system, it was confirmed that deep tissue imaging with large penetration depth is feasible. The measurement of Raman scattering signals was also demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年の生命科学の研究において、ガラス基板上で培養した細胞では発現しない生体機能が存在することが報告されており、生体そのものや3次元培養などで培養した細胞群を観察する重要性が高まっている。本研究で開発したイメージング技術は従来より生体深部を無標識かつ高い空間分解能で可視化出来る技術であり、生命科学分野の研究へ大きく貢献できる可能性があると考えられる。また、今回用いた波長1700 nm帯は近年生体深部イメージングに有効であることが示された波長帯であり、いまだそのイメージング技術の報告例は多くない。本研究成果は生体イメージングの技術開発という点でも新規性が非常に高いものである。