Development of compact setup for measurement of nano-structual characteristics toward realization of novel physical security system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tate Naoya  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (30466784)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光情報処理 / 光セキュリティ / ナノフォトニクス / ナノオプティクス / プローブ顕微鏡 / 物理セキュリティ / 個体認証・真贋判定 / FPGA / 応用光学・量子光工学 / 光物性情報システム / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 情報システム / 暗号・認証等
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The principal purpose of this study was experimental development of novel setup for measurement of target with nano-scale structural characteristics, which based on basics of ordinally-proposed non-scanning probe microscopy. In the study, as ordinally planned, we adopted NI (National Instruments) PXI system as framework of the setup. As the result, we experimentally verified that minute fluctuation of intermolecular force and optical reaction due to localized interactions between surface of target and tip of measurement probe can be surely measured by using the setup. Moreover, we verified that the temporal fluctuation reveals individuality of each target structure. These results are fundamental and important facts for further discussions on security application of this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
セキュリティ問題は現代社会において普遍的な検討課題であり、特に物理セキュリティの分野においては、その本質的な解決が強く望まれている。本研究は、対象物が有するナノ寸法の特徴量の読み取りを実用に即したシステムで実現することでこの情況の打破を目指すものであり、今回得られた成果にはその基盤概念を実証したという点において社会的意義がある。また本研究の基盤技術の実証は、セキュリティのみならず、センシングをはじめとする各種ナノ光技術に関する分野においても学術的意義があり、今後各種設計手法および測定手法の開発において波及効果をもたらすことが期待される。