Development of swept-source optical coherence tomography using up-conversion detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Tokizane Yu  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究センター, 研究員 (80648931)
Research Collaborator Minamide Hiroaki
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsテラヘルツ波 / 非線形光学 / OCT / THz / is-TPG / DAST-DFG / テラヘルツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The swept-source optical coherence tomography (OCT) using up-conversion detection with injection seeded terahertz (THz) parametric generator (is-TPG) is appropriate to enhance the signal in three-dimensional (3D) nondestructive imaging by THz-wave, because is-TPG is high-power and broadband tunable THz-wave source and up-conversion technique realizes highly sensitive THz-wave detector.
In this research, the demonstrations of the swept source THz-OCT system using is-TPG and tunable up-conversion system were independently achieved. Furthermore, high repetition rate is-TPG was also developed which is also crucial technologies for the enhance the measured signal in non-destructive imaging. From these results basic technologies were acquired to realize the THz-OCT system using is-TPG and up-conversion system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
テラヘルツ波による三次元非破壊検査は、貴重な古書籍や絵画の調査など、デジタルアーカイブ分野において有用である。しかしテラヘルツ波発生・検出技術の未熟さによる信号取得の難しさが問題となっている。アップコンバージョン技術を用いた位相検出技術による高感度周波数変調型THz-OCTの実現は、高出力な光源と高感度な検出技術を組み合わせる事でこの問題の解決に貢献する。本研究によって上記技術の基礎技術を確立したため、実現に向けた重要な進展が見られた。