Development of GHz-repetition-rate optical frequency combs for ultrafast generation of single photons at telecom wavelength
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Wakui Kentaro  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所量子ICT先端開発センター, 主任研究員 (90536442)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords量子光学 / 光周波数コム / 応用光学・量子光工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Single photons are an essential resource in various quantum communication experiments. For single photon generation at 1.5μm telecommunication wavelength by optical parametric amplification (OPA), mode-locked pulse lasers have often been used as a light source for excitation of OPA. However, the repetition rate of such lasers is usually 100MHz at best and has become one of the bottlenecks in aiming to further accelerate the single photon generation rate. To overcome the limitation, we developed a mode-locked pulse source at 775nm wavelength with a repetition rate exceeding 10GHz. Furthermore, using the light source, we generated heralded single photons and polarization entangled photon pairs at the telecom wavelength with a faster rate compared to the previous results. Our system thus could be useful for various quantum communication experiments where highly bright single photons are required due to low success probabilities or large attenuation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
単一光子は、量子通信や光量子計算など種々の量子情報通信プロトコルにおいて中心的に用いられる重要なリソースである。その生成レートはプロトコルのパフォーマンスや成否に直結するため、生成レートの向上は常に重要な課題となっている。本研究では、この生成レート向上を阻んできたいくつかの主要因のうち励起光源の高繰り返し化に取り組み、単一光子等の生成レートを劇的に向上させた。我々の開発したシステムは、成功確率が僅かな基礎理論の検証や伝送経路での減衰が大きいフィールド実証など基礎から応用の多岐にわたって、現代の様々な量子光学実験のパフォーマンス向上に大きく役立つ可能性がある。