Raman spectroscopy of nanoparticle synthesis by plasma in contact with liquid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma electronics
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Takahiro  学習院大学, 理学部, 助教 (30760277)
Research Collaborator Saito Yuika
Yamaguchi Shigeru
Ito Tsuyohito
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsラマン分光 / 液相接触プラズマ / 金属ナノ粒子 / 水和電子 / プラズマ / プラズマ誘起液相反応 / ナノ粒子 / 大気圧プラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The reaction fields generated by plasma irradiation to the liquid was studied by using Raman spectroscopy. Such reaction fields have been applied to the synthesis of metal nanoparticles.
As a result of Raman spectroscopy, it was observed that the peak due to the water bending vibration shifted to lower wave number. According to previous researches, it is known that the water molecules in which electrons are hydrated cause a lower bending vibrational frequency. In this experiment, it is considered that the electrons supplied from the plasma are hydrated on the water surface, and the Raman band of the water molecules became lower frequency. In addition, when plasma was irradiated to the aqueous solution surface, the number of surface water molecules decreased. This result may show the solute concentrations on the aqueous solution surface increase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水和電子やラジカルは、高い反応性を有し、生体中や水溶液中の様々な化学反応で重要な役割を担う。本研究はプラズマにより誘起される液相反応場における、水和電子等の反応に関する学理や基礎物性を理解することを目指し、ラマン分光診断に取り組んだ。その結果、プラズマより供給される水和電子の検出に成功するなどの成果を得た。本手法を通して得られた知見は、プラズマ材料科学分野、プラズマ医療応用や環境浄化技術等、プラズマ研究の新展開を導く上で重要なものとなると考える。