Development of a neutron resonance spin flipper with large beam acceptance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Oda Tatsuro  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 助教 (70782308)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords偏極中性子 / 磁気共鳴 / スピンフリッパー / 量子状態操作 / 中性子スピンエコー法 / パルス中性子 / MIEZE / 中性子 / スピン偏極中性子 / ラーモア歳差 / RF磁場 / スピンエコー / 量子ビーム / 中性子スピンフリッパー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Resonance spin flipper can control the neutron spin state through the magnetic resonance by a static and radio-frequency field. The spin flippers are the key device that determines the precision of measurement in various experiments using spin polarized neutron beams. To investigate the effect of spatial distribution of the static magnetic field on the variation of Larmor precession angles, in the context of neutron spin echo spectroscopy, we developed a code to calculate the magnetic field integration along the neutron flight path in a given static field.
By using two resonance spin flippers, a superpositioned state of neutron with an energy difference is created and a time-modulation of neutron intensity can be observed. For the feasibility study of the magnetic sensing application using the time-modulation signal, its frequency shifts were measured in the presence of magnetic field between flippers. The experimental results show a good agreement with the theoretical prediction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
共鳴スピンフリッパーは,スピン偏極中性子を利用した様々な測定手法におけるキーデバイスであり,そのビームアクセプタンスを改善するための研究開発は,中性子分光法の高度化や新手法の開発のために重要である.
共鳴スピンフリッパーの応用の一つとして,磁気センシングへの応用を目指した時間振動型スピンエコー分光法に関する実験を行った.強さを変えた磁場によってシフトした振動数を測定し,実験結果が理論的な予想と精度よく一致することがわかった.これにより,時間振動型スピンエコーシグナルの振動数シフトが,ダイナミックレンジ可変な磁場の定量手段として応用できる可能性を示すことができた.