| Project/Area Number |
17K14134
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Quantum beam science
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
Tokushima Takashi
Takahashi Osamu
Umebayashi Yasuhiro
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 軟X線分光 / 電子状態 / 溶媒和イオン液体 / イオン液体 / 軟X線発光分光 / 大気圧分光 / 軟X線発光分光 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted electronic state research on samples that are difficult to install in vacuum and highly volatile samples by developing a simple helium path apparatus for soft X-ray measurements. The selective observation of glyme in the solvated ionic liquid [Li (glyme)] [TFSA] shows that when the Li complex is formed, the emission peak intensity corresponding to the HOMO orbital observed in the glyme pure liquid is reduced. We succeeded in directly observing the HOMO level drop that was predicted from quantum chemical calculation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Heパスを利用した軟X線分光装置を開発することで、これまで測定が困難であった揮発性の高い試料なども測定できるようになった。また溶液セルが破損した時の真空チャンバー内の光学素子や検出器へのダメージが懸念されることから測定することが難しかった液体試料も、より一般的な軟X線ビームラインにおいても設置しやすくなり、安全に測定できるようになった。これによりイオン液体や溶液中の錯体の電子状態観測ができるようになり液相の分子間相互作用を電子状態変化から研究できるようになった。またソフトマター系が測定できるようになったことで、より広い範囲での材料科学の発展に寄与できるようになると考えている。