| Project/Area Number |
17K14136
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Quantum beam science
| Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
MOCHIZUKI IZUMI 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所低速陽電子実験施設, 助教 (30579058)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 表面構造解析 / 陽電子回折 / 全反射高速陽電子回折 / TRHEPD / チタニア / 陽電子 / 回折 / 全反射高速陽電子回折(TRHEPD) / 方位角プロット法 / 表面 / 触媒 / 量子ビーム / 低速陽電子 / 最表面構造解析 / 金属酸化物触媒 / 表面・界面物性 / 触媒・化学プロセス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Total-reflection high-energy positron diffraction (TRHEPD) is the positron counterpart of reflection high-energy electron diffraction (RHEED). It provides an ideal technique for the determination of the topmost and the subsurface structure of a crystal. In this study, we developed the THREPD azimuthal-plots analysis as a method to make full use of exceeding surface sensitivity of the positron. The azimuthal-plots under the total-reflection condition give the information on the topmost structure. Those at the glancing angle slightly larger than the critical angle can be focused on the immediate subsurface, on the premise that the topmost structure has already been determined under the total-reflection condition. By progressing to larger glancing angles in this way, the surface structure is determined from the top downward. The rutile-TiO2 (110) (1×1) surface of which the atomic arrangements are well-known was measured as a checking example for this method.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本科研費により一連の装置&手法開発を完了し、TRHEPD方位角プロット法の手法構築を達成した。これを構造が既知のルチル型TiO2(110)(1×1)表面に適用し、その表面の原子配置を上から順に一層ずつ、精緻に構造決定できることを示した。チタニア表面は、金属酸化物の触媒研究における標準物質として扱われており、そうした重要な表面材料に本手法を適用して構造決定できると実証した波及効果は大きい。金属酸化物には、未だ解明されていないものを含む様々な超構造が存在する。それらの物質についても構造解明の道が開けたという点で、本成果の学術的意義は大きいと考えている。