Project/Area Number |
17K14138
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Quantum beam science
Research Institution | National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Ueki Yuji 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 先端機能材料研究部, 主幹研究員(定常) (50446415)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 量子ビーム / 放射線グラフト重合 / 金属吸着材 / 官能基 / 重金属 / 産業応用 / RAFT重合 / 分子認識 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the high-concentration alkaline solution used for semiconductor manufacturing, even trace heavy metal ions, which are dissolved at a concentration that are 8 orders of magnitude lower than the main component (sodium ion), become pollution sources. In this research, we succeeded in developing a novel metal adsorbent that can remove heavy metal ions even under a highly alkaline condition such as pH 15. The metal adsorbent was synthesized by radiation-induced graft polymerization and subsequent chemical modifications. The synthesized metal adsorbent had a piperazinyl-dithiocarbamate group as a metal adsorbing functional group. Under a highly alkaline condition (10 M NaOH aqueous solution, pH 15), the metal ion removal capacity of the synthesized metal adsorbent was 2.4 times higher than that of the existing adsorbent with an amine-type functional group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で提案する汎用高分子素材への新たな金属吸着性官能基の導入方法は、高選択性金属吸着材の創製に資する新たな知見を示した。また、本法は、新規の有価金属回収用吸着材や有害物質除去用吸着材の創製などへの応用展開に繋がることから、その学術的意義は大きい。さらに、本研究で用いる放射線グラフト重合技術は、汎用高分子素材の簡便かつクリーンな機能化手法であり、産業応用が容易であるといった点からも社会的意義は大きい。