Singly charged C-11 ion production for radioactive beam cancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Katagiri Ken  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 加速器工学部, 主任研究員(定常) (90510868)
Research Collaborator Nagatsu Kotaro
Koba Yusuke
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsISOL / イオン源 / 重粒子線がん治療 / RIビーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the feasibility of the production of pulsed C-11 ions for heavy-ion cancer therapy by the on-line 11C+ ion production experiment. We carried out the improvement/optimization and the performance investigation of the 11C molecule production/separation system (CMPS) and singly-charged ion source (SCIS). We also carried out the development a target box for proton irradiation and a new water-cooled gas-less beam window for the proton irradiation. Moreover, a safety interlock and control system have been constructed for procedures in C-11 ion production. The construction of the 11C+ ion production system including these modules has been finally finished, the on-line experiment is scheduled to be started in the first half year of 2019.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本技術が実現し,11Cイオンビームによる治療が可能となれば,重粒子線治療の際に体内の照射位置/線量分布をリアルタイムに検証することが可能となる.この情報を用いれば,例えば患者の呼吸と共に移動する臓器に合わせてビームの照射位置を動的に制御することができ,さらに高い精度で照射を行うことが可能となる.したがって,この画期的な技術が実現すれば,身体的負担をさらに減らす事ができ,患者のQOLはさらに向上する.