Development of superconducting-tunnel-junction X-ray detectors with superconducting coils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujii Go  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (30709598)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsX線検出器 / 超伝導 / 軟X線 / 超伝導トンネル接合 / X線 / コイル / 有限要素法 / X線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a 4096-pixel superconducting-tunnel-junction (STJ) array X-ray detector with detection area of 40 mm2 combining embedded superconducting wirings. The STJs have good current-voltage characteristics with a leak current of several nA, and achieved high energy resolution of about 11 eV for K line of carbon and oxygen. The developed detector has realized X-ray detection efficiency of several 100 mSr, which is about the same as that of semiconductor X-ray detectors. Therefore, the superconducting X-ray detector can achieve the high energy resolution of wavelength dispersive X-ray spectrometers and the high efficiency of semiconductor X-ray detectors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超伝導X線検出器が、従来の半導体X線検出器の性能を大幅に上回ることを実証した。実際に、今回開発した超伝導X線検出器が各種X線分析装置に適応されれば、最低でも10倍以上の高速化や1/10以下の濃度の分析も可能になり、従来分析出来なかった各種革新的材料中の微量軽元素分析が可能になり、次世代半導体の高性能化、構造材料の耐熱温度向上や軽量化などの実現に貢献できる。