Development and applications of strongly correlated quantum simulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Sota Shigetoshi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 計算科学研究センター, 技師 (60466414)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords強相関量子系 / 手法開発 / 密度行列繰り込み群法 / 大規模計算 / 量子計算 / 機械学習 / 量子ダイナミクス / 量子多体系 / 量子コンピュータ / 量子情報 / 強相関系 / 量子アニーリング / 計算物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, I developed a massively parallel density matrix renormalization group method. The density matrix renormalization group method is known as a very efficient computational method for one-dimensional strongly correlated systems. The application of the density matrix renormalization group method to higher dimensional systems is difficult because the computational cost required to obtain highly accurate results becomes very large. However, recent developments in computer science have made it possible to apply the density matrix renormalization group method to two-dimensional strongly correlated systems. Therefore, I developed a new density matrix renormalization group method to clarify the dynamics of two-dimensional strongly correlated quantum systems, assuming that the method is used with the latest huge computing resources. In addition, applied research was conducted using the developed method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
密度行列繰り込み群法の二次元強相関量子系への応用は、量子モンテカルロ法では困難な幾何学的フラストレーションを含む系に対しても適用可能である上、数値的厳密な取り扱いで取り扱い可能な系のサイズを超えた適用が可能である。さらに、二次元強相関量子系のダイナミクスに対しても、最新の大型計算機を利用することにより十分な精度での計算が可能である。したがって、大規模並列化された密度行列繰り込み群法と最新の大規模計算機を用いることにより、最新の研究成果を創出することが可能であることから、本研究の密度行列繰り込み群法による強相関量子シミュレータの開発には、今後の強相関量子系の理論研究手法として大きな意義がある。