Project/Area Number |
17K14154
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Algebra
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology (2018-2019) The University of Tokyo (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | モジュラー表現論 / 量子群 / 対称群 / ヘッケ環 / 圏論化 / グレブナー基底 / 複素鏡映群 / 柏原クリスタル / アフィン・リー環 / ロジャーズ・ラマヌジャン恒等式 / 頂点作用素 / q級数 / 整数の分割 / 超幾何級数 / 円柱分割 / カナデ・ラッセル予想 / セル代数 / モジュラー表現 / マクドナルド恒等式 / BMR予想 / 書き換え系 / 非可換グレブナ基底 / リー環 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Broue'-Malle-Rouquier defined Lie theoretic objects such as Hecke algebras and braid groups for complex reflection groups and conjectured that they have similar properties to those of real reflection groups in 1998. The BMR freeness conjecture is one of the most famous of these. Inspired by G.Bergman's diamond lemma (an noncommutative version of Groebner basis theory), and with the help of a computer, I gave proofs for three complex reflection groups G17, G18 and G19 that had been left unproved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
BMR自由予想はヘッケ環に関する予想だが,有限簡約群やCherednik代数などの一見異なる群や代数の表現論への応用も知られているため,広く表現論において価値があると考えている.その他にもヘッケ環のBMR自由予想以上に精密な構造論の研究も可能になると思われる.実際,研究成果は,Bouraらによる最近のプレプリントでも言及され,適切な性質を持つ対称トレースの存在という次の段階への研究が提唱されている.