Visible actions on spherical homogeneous spaces and applications to non-commutative harmonic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yuichiro  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 特任助教 (70780063)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリー群 / 可視的作用 / 非可換調和解析 / 無重複表現 / 球等質空間 / 等質空間 / カルタン分解 / 球多様体 / コンパクトリー群 / コイソトロピック作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the first year I studied visible actions of compact Lie groups from the viewpoint of symplectic geometry. The theory of visible actions on complex manifolds has been introduced by T. Kobayashi with the aim of uniform treatment of multiplicity-free representations of Lie groups. I proved the equivalence of visibility and coisotropicity for actions of compact Lie groups under the Hamiltonian setting.
In the second year I studied the Cartan decomposition. From the viewpoints of harmonic analysis on homogeneous spaces and branching problems for representations of real reductive groups, Kobayashi introduced a conjecture on the Cartan decomposition for real spherical subgroups in the 3rd Summer School on Number Theory 1995. I proved that Kobayashi's conjecture is true in general.
In the third year I extended the symmetry of spherical functions and Helgason Fourier transform to reductive Riemannian Gelfand pairs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1年目の研究成果は、笹木集夢氏による先行研究における線型作用の場合の結果(2009~2011年)の拡張になっている。
次の2年目の研究成果は小林俊行氏による実球等質空間に対する予想(1995年)のうちの1つに対する肯定的解決を与えており、またM. Flensted-Jensen氏(1978年)とW. Rossmann氏(1979年)による実簡約型対称対の場合の拡張になっている。
最後の3年目の研究成果は、リーマン対称対に対し知られていた非可換調和解析の結果の簡約型Gelfand対に対する拡張になっている。