Project/Area Number |
17K14173
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Algebra
Research Institution | Osaka University (2020-2021) Keio University (2017-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Ota Kazuto 大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (70770775)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 岩澤理論 / CM楕円曲線 / p進L関数 / 楕円曲線 / モジュラー形式 / 志村曲線 / オイラー系 / 保型形式 / 楕円保型形式 / p新L関数 / Hirzebruch-Zagierサイクル / Hilbert保型形式 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I studied important algebraic cycles related to modular curves in view of arithmetic geometry. Consequently, I obtained results as follows. First, by studying generalized Heegner cycles on Kuga-Sato varieties, we formulated the anticyclotomic Iwasawa main conjecture for elliptic modular forms at non-ordinary primes, and we proved a half part of the conjecture (joint work with Shinichi Kobayashi). Second, we discovered a local construction of Heegner points, and by using it we proved the Rubin conjecture, which is a fundamental conjecture in anticyclotomic Iwasawa theory for CM elliptic curves at inert primes. Furthermore, we obtained arithmetic applications of the result (joint work with Kobayashi and Ashay Burungale).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
L関数とセルマー群の間にある不思議な関係は、非常に一般的な設定で予想され、整数論における最も重要な研究課題の一つである。いまだに完全解明には程追い状況ではあるが、このような予想に対するアプローチとして岩澤理論は非常に重要な役割を果たしてきた。本研究成果は、これまで知られていた通常素点における岩澤理論とは異なる現象が見られる状況での研究であり、そのような状況でのベーシックなケースであるCM楕円曲線や楕円保型形式について著しい成果を得られたことは、新たな岩澤主予想を解明する上で非常に重要な例となると考えられる。