Research of handle decompositions of 4-manifolds and Dehn surgeries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Tange Motoo  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (70452422)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords4次元多様体 / 微分構造 / コルク / デーン手術 / レンズ空間 / 4次元多様体 / スライスリボン予想 / レンズ空間結び目 / ホモロジー球面 / レンズ空間手術予想 / レンズ空間手術 / 埋め込まれた曲面 / Lagrangian disk / 負定値交差形式 / 有限位数コルク / 幾何学 / ヒーゴールフレアホモロジー / ハンドル分解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well-known that any exotic differential structure on any simply-connected 4-manifold is realized by a cork twist, which is a surgery along a contractible 4-manifold. In this study, we clarified how a cork is related to a family of exotic structures or what properties a cork has. For example, when a family of exotic 4-manifolds is constructed by a cork, we gave a restriction on Heegaard Floer homology of the boundary of the cork.
A knot yielding a lens space by a Dehn surgery has some particular properties for the Alexander polynomial. In this study, by using the notion of a non-zero curve I developed, we are successful in proving deeper restrictions on the Alexander polynomials of lens space knots than the previous ones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多様体論の研究は、この世に存在するなめらかなあらゆる図形を研究する学問である。4次元多様体論では、4次元時空がどのようなトポロジカルな構造を持っているのか、持ちうるのかということに関係する。また時空に限らず4次元の空間そのものがもつ特徴や特徴づけが得られる。3次元多様体論においても基本姿勢は同じである。デーン手術とは、結び目がもつ複雑さを用いて、その結び目の周りでできる手術とできる多様体の多様性として実現するものである。これは3次元多様体の可能性を示唆するものといて意義深い。このように図形のトポロジーの分類という極めて基本的な内容を扱うことで、社会的にも広範な応用が期待されると考えている。