Geometry of polarized varieties and their stability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2020-2021)
Nagoya University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Hisamoto Tomoyuki  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00748345)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsケーラー・アインシュタイン計量 / K安定性 / モンジュ・アンペール方程式 / 乗数イデアル層 / ファノ多様体 / 安定性 / 定スカラー曲率ケーラー計量 / ケーラー・リッチ流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The famous Yau-Tian-Donaldson conjecture states that the existence of standard Kahler metric is equivalent to the stability condition which is originated from Mumford's Geometric Invariant Theory. If there does not exist such a standard metric, we want to study a variety degenerating it to the stable one. We gave a new formulation to this problem, introduced a new geometric flow, and showed the existence of the long-time solution. Using this solution we further gave an asymptotic construction of the optimal degeneration.
We also provided some ideas to prove the existence of the standard metric when the automorphism group is possibly not finite.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
代数多様体は二次曲線や楕円曲線の一般化であり、数理科学全般の中でも極めて基本的な研究対象と言える。代数多様体を分類するという観点に立つと、標準的なケーラー計量の存在問題はごく自然な問題である。一方で、標準的なケーラー計量を持たない多様体も多く存在する。そのような多様体を調べるには、「研究成果の概要」で述べたような最適な退化を研究することが重要である。最適退化に関する我々の一連の研究成果は、この領域の方向を決定づけており、今後の研究の基礎となるものだと考えられる。