Deformation theory of submanifolds characterized by differential forms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Moriyama Takayuki  三重大学, 教養教育院, 准教授 (60532554)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords四元数構造 / ポワソン構造 / 複素接触多様体 / ツイスター空間 / 複素接触構造 / 幾何学 / 変形理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The space of certain Poisson structures is decided. We provide a splitting theorem of k-vector fields and vanishing of the cohomology in complex contact manifolds. We introduce quaternionic k-vector fields in quatenionic kahler manifolds and prove that such a k-vector field corresponds to a holomorphic k-vector field on the twistor space. Moreover, a quaternionic k-vector field which is a real vector field corresponds to a holomorphic k-vector field which is real with respect to the real structure on the twistor space.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
4次元四元数ケーラー多様体(自己双対アインシュタイン多様体)は数学のみならず物理学的にも非常に重要な研究対象であると捉えられており、特に4次元球面はその最も基本的かつ重要な例である。本研究の対象であるポワソン構造は量子化の問題と深くかかわっている。また、本研究で用いられたツイスター空間による手法は高次元においても重要な研究手法であり、様々な分野への応用、関係性の発見が期待できる。