Research on topology using surfaces, and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Kai  山口大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40634762)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsDNAトポロジー / 結び目 / 絡み目 / バンド手術 / 交差交換 / ファイバー絡み目 / 結び目解消トンネル / ファイバー結び目 / GOF-knots / 絡み目解消経路 / 低次元トポロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, in order to clarify the action of enzymes that change the topology of DNA, we conducted studies on the topology of 3-manifolds and knots, especially the topology using surfaces, and obtained the following results. We characterized the repeat action of type II topoisomerases and the repeat action of site-specific recombination with respect to the unlinking of replicated DNA. Under weaker assumptions than previous studies, we determined all unlinking pathways from relatively simple substrates. In the general case, all the products obtained from the first action were determined, and it was shown that the action was unique from a topological point of view.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DNAのトポロジーを変える酵素の作用のモデルとして有理タングル手術を用いて研究した。中でもバンド手術や交差交換といった最も単純な有理タングル手術の決定問題は一般に非常に難しい。この問題の解決が前進したことが本研究の意義と言える。また,応用面では分子生物学的現象の数学的な意味づけやトポロジーによる証明が与えられたことに意義がある。