Project/Area Number |
17K14205
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Basic analysis
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Hotta Ikkei 山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (10725237)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 等角写像 / レブナー理論 / 確率微分方程式 / 擬等角写像 / シュラム・レブナー発展 / レブナー方程式 / 義等角写像 / 関数論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Schramm-Loewner Evolutions describe the scaling limit of a variety of two-dimensional lattice models in statistical mechanics. In the theory it is used a growing random curve to the upper-half plane. On the other hand, until today, it is not succeeded to describe randomly growing planar domain, as DLA, Eden's model and so on. In the previous project, we have investigated various fundamental properties on Loewner theory. Based on those results, in the current project we approach to the theory behind randomly growing planar domains vis Loewner theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
レブナー理論は「拡がる」という自然な現象を数学的に特徴づけることから物理・工学・社会科学など様々な応用を持つ.特に2000年に提唱されたシュラム・レブナー発展により様々な2次元統計物理模型に理論的な裏付けが与えられ,研究は飛躍的に進んだ.レブナー理論を取り巻く研究は現代数学において最先端のトピックの一つであり,さらにレブナー理論はパーコレーション理論を通じて,ネットワークや噂の拡がりといった社会現象の理解にも関わりがある.この事から,同理論の発展は社会的にも大きな意義を持つ.