Stochastic calculus of infinite particle systems of long range jumps with long range interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Esaki Syota  福岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (40784533)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords飛躍型無限粒子系 / 確率解析 / 無限次元確率微分方程式 / 長距離相互作用系 / 非衝突系 / 非エルミート行列値ブラウン運動 / 測度距離空間 / 一般化コーシー分布 / 可積分確率論 / 非平衡系 / 無限粒子系 / 飛躍型過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main research in this project is the time evolution of long-range interacting systems, including infinite particle systems whose interactions are represented by the logarithmic potentials. This research is given by the one of joint works with Hideki Tanemura(Keio University). In this study, we showed the ISDE representations of jump type systems with equilibrium measures derived from some scaling limits of random matrices, and the pathwise uniqueness of the ISDE. As additional research, we study a ultra-discretization of multidimensional KPZ equations, infinite particle systems of non-colliding continuous-time random walks on the one-dimensional lattice, eigenvalue and eigenvector processes of non-Hermitian matrix-valued Brownian motions, the measure concentration phenomena associated with the generalized Cauchy distributions .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般に、系は粒子数無限の極限をとることにより、その系の本質である統計的性質を明らかにする。そのような統計的性質は、系に対しより詳細な解析を与える上でも大きな鍵となる。ところが長距離干渉系は相互作用の強さからくる収束性の扱いの困難から、統計的性質などを明らかにすることは難しい。一方、飛躍型過程はランダムウォークなどに代表されるものであり、一般にブラウン運動などの拡散過程などに比べ、数値計算を行いやすい。本研究では、長距離干渉飛躍型過程に対する詳細な解析を行ったため、今後本理論と数値実験等を通して長距離干渉系に対する新規の現象の観察に応用されることも期待できる。