Spectral analysis of the Dirac operator on symmetric spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Kaizuka Koichi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30737549)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords対称空間 / ディラック作用素 / スペクトル / 表現論 / スペクトル解析 / 調和解析 / スピン表現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The author studied continuous spectrum of the Dirac operator on symmetric spaces of noncompact type.He determined the structure of the continuous spectrum of the Dirac operator for several series of symmetric spaces (e.g. even multiplicity case, real special linear groups), and partially solved the subject.Moreover, under the even multiplicity condition, he proved the non-existence of complex resonances for the Dirac operator.On the other hand, he also constructed scattering theory for the joint eigenfunctions associated with principal series representations and that for the Laplace-Beltrami operator which describes the motion of a spinless quantum particle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非コンパクトなスピン構造を持つ多様体上において,ディラック作用素が零固有値を持つか否か,スペクトルギャップを持つか否かは多様体の幾何学的性質に深く依存している.本研究で,いくつかの高ランクの対称空間上のディラック作用素の連続スペクトルを決定し,同じ対称空間でも性質が異なるスペクトルが生じることを示したことは,解析と幾何の両分野において興味深い具体例を比較的多く挙げることが出来たという一定の意義がある.また,対称空間上のいくつかの微分作用素に対してスペクトル散乱理論を構築することは,より広いクラスのリーマン多様体上のスペクトル・散乱理論を構築する際の足掛かりとなる意義があるる.