Stability analysis of compressible viscous fluids and related problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology (2019-2022)
Osaka University (2018)
Tohoku University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Chikami Noboru  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60789006)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords圧縮性流体 / 非線形熱方程式 / 適切性 / 調和解析 / 関数不等式 / 熱方程式 / 半線形熱方程式 / 無条件一意性 / 圧縮性粘性流体 / 臨界空間 / 臨界適切性 / Besov 空間 / Gagliardo-Nirenberg 不等式 / Fourier-Herz 空間 / Navier-Stokes 方程式 / 解析学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have shown the well-posedness, stability, and asymptotic behaviors for the compressible Navier-Stokes system describing various fluids, as well as for nonlinear heat equations describing diffusion phenomena. We have proved local and global well-psoedness stability and time-decay esitmates for steady-state solutions for compressible Navier-Stokes-Korteweg system. For the Hardy-Henon heat equation with a spatially inhomogeneous potential before the nonlinear term, we have proved the local and global well-posedness, the classification of the time-global behaviors, and the time-decay estimates for the solutions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
流体の数学解析では現実で見られる流体現象を取り扱うために,初期摂動が高速振動する流れを含む枠組みで問題を考察することが重要になる.そのために,低い正則性を持つ初期値に対して解の構成を考察することが必要となるが,本研究ではその足がかりとなる適切性の結果を得た.適切性とは偏微分方程式の解の存在と一意性の他,初期値の摂動に対して解が安定であることを指すが,本研究では,それらの性質を二層流体を記述するモデルに対して考察した.また,様々な拡散現象を記述する Hardy-Henon 熱方程式に対しても詳細な解の性質を調べた.得られた解の性質の情報は,関連する流体・拡散現象の予測に繋がると期待される.