Project/Area Number |
17K14221
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Mathematical analysis
Research Institution | Maebashi Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | シュレディンガー方程式・作用素 / スペクトル理論 / 周期ポテンシャル / 量子グラフ / カーボンナノチューブ / グラフェン / 埋蔵固有値 / Shnol 型定理 / 分散関係 / トポロジカル絶縁体 / Floquet-Bloch理論 / 移動行列 / スペクトル / エッジ状態 / シュレディンガー作用素 / バルクハミルトニアン / エッジハミルトニアン / 関数解析学 / 微分方程式 / シュレディンガー方程式 / バンド構造 / 不純物 / スペクトラルギャップ / 数学 / 解析学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Throughout this project, we studied spectral structure of Schroedinger operators on various types of carbon nanotubes from the point of view of the corresponding quantum graph (the differential operators on the metric graphs). The first model is a periodically broken carbon nanotube. The second one is a zigzag supergraphene-based carbon nanotube. The third one is zigzag carbon nanotube with multiple bonds. The last one is a zigzag carbon nanotube with impurities.
In the field of the solid states physics, topological insulators are outstanding materials, which behave as an insulatorin their interior but contain conducting states on their surfaces. In order to consider this nature by the method of quantum graph, we compared the spectra of Schrodinger operators on graphene as the whole space with graphene with zigzag boundaries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
カーボンナノチューブ・グラフェンは, 現代の科学技術において欠くことのできない材料であり, その性質を解明することは現代産業を支える社会的意義を有する。特に, それらの電気伝導性の性質は, 対応するシュレディンガー方程式のスペクトルの性質を調べることで数学的に解明される。