Asymptotic analysis of spherical solution of compressible viscous fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2019-2020)
Kansai University (2018)
Osaka City University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Kai Itsuko  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 准教授 (70584639)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords外部問題 / 球対称問題 / 偏微分方程式論 / 圧縮性 / ナビエ-ストークス方程式 / 外部問題の数学解析 / 保存則 / ナビエ・ストークス方程式 / バーガーズ方程式 / 単独粘性保存則 / 関数方程式 / 圧縮性粘性流体 / 漸近安定性 / 関数方程式論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We considered the asymptotic behaviors of radially symmetric solutions for the multi-dimensional Burgers equation on the exterior domain. We found the stationary solution which does not appear on the one simensional space. We used maximum principle, Banach fixed-point theorem and weighted energy method. We recently apply the results of Burgers equation to the radially symmetric stationary solutions for exterior problems to the compressible Navier-Stokes equation, describing the motion of viscous barotropic gas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の研究においては,1次元バーガーズ方程式の解と高次元球対称バーガーズ方程式の解の挙動は同じものであると考えられてきた.しかしながら,私の研究を通して双方の解の漸近挙動は大きくことなるものであることを発見した.ナビエ-ス-トークスは非圧縮の場合がミレニアム問題として挙げられるほど重要な問題となっており,圧縮性の場合も同様に重要である.バーガーズ方程式は圧縮性ナビエス-トークス方程式の密度を一定とおいて得られる運動方程式である.これまでのバーガーズ方程式で得られた知見はナビエ-ストークス方程式の球対称解の解明へ応用する際に非常に重要である.