Mathematical model for jam-absorption driving with prediction of traffic jam propagation: evaluation of removal of traffic jam considering required prediction time
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
NISHI Ryosuke  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (10727093)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords交通渋滞 / 渋滞吸収運転 / 渋滞伝播予測 / 早期渋滞吸収運転 / 補助渋滞吸収運転 / 二次渋滞抑制条件 / 交通流 / 数理モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To remove vehicular traffic jam on highways, we added the prediction of propagation of traffic jam into a two-stage type of jam-absorption driving. We also proposed an early starting type of jam-absorption driving, which starts when the downstream flow slows down before the occurrence of traffic jam, and an assistant type of jam-absorption driving to remove perturbation caused by the jam-absorption driving. Moreover, we constructed a jam-absorption driving for inhomogeneous traffic flow. Furthermore, we constructed conditions to restrict the occurrence of secondary jams caused by the jam absorption driving by using the string stability, which is an indicator of the stability of traffic flow.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
渋滞伝播予測付き二段階渋滞吸収運転や,早期渋滞吸収運転は,早期渋滞除去に貢献すると期待される.補助渋滞吸収運転や,不均質な自動車交通流における渋滞伝播予測付き渋滞吸収運転は,より頑健な渋滞除去に貢献すると期待される.渋滞吸収運転による二次渋滞を抑制する条件は,渋滞吸収運転の設計指標として期待される.以上より,本研究成果は,1台(補助渋滞吸収運転を実施する場合は2台)の車の動きで渋滞を除去する渋滞吸収運転のさらなる発展に貢献する.