Applications of algebra and statistics for pseudorandom number generators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Haramoto Hiroshi  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40511324)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords擬似乱数 / 統計的検定 / 有限体 / モンテカルロ法 / NIST SP800-22 / xorshift128+ / 応用数学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, using a so called three-level test, we modify several statistical tests in NIST SP800-22 by the National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) and TestU01 by L'Ecuyer and Simard. We also improve upper limits of sample size at the second level for nine tests in 15 tests in NIST SP800-22 with the chi-squared discrepancy of the exact distribution of p-values from the uniform distribution.
Xorshift128+ is a newly proposed pseudorandom number generator, which is now the standard one on a number of platforms. We demonstrate that three-dimensional plots of the random points generated by the generator have visible struc- tures: they concentrate on particular planes in the cube. We provide a mathematical analysis of this phenomenon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NIST SP800-22やTestU01の検定を検証する際、三重検定と呼ばれる手法を使い、多数の検定から問題のあるもののみを抽出した。三重検定は計算機で自動的に問題のある検定のみを抽出できる利点があり、特に無謬と考えられていたTestU01を効率的に修正できた。 xorshift128+は現在最も広く利用されている擬似乱数生成法である。しかし、3次元的に可視化可能であるという極めて劣悪な欠陥があることが初等的な手法で証明できた。これは理論的な最適化を怠ったことに原因があり、今後の擬似乱数研究においても統計手法にのみ依存する設計が極めて危険であることを明らかにした。