Computer-aided analysis of pattern formation arising in a combustion model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Izuhara Hirofumi  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50515096)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords数理モデル / 燃焼 / パターン形成 / 反応拡散系 / 数値シミュレーション解析 / 数値シミュレーション / 計算機支援解析 / 燃焼問題 / 進行波解 / 不安定化 / 応用数学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When the supply velocity of gas varies in a combustion experiment in a narrow channel, the transition of combustion differs according to the direction of air supply. Focusing on this point, our purpose of this research is as follows: why do the dynamics differ? what is the structure behind them? We answer these questions via analysis of a mathematical model.
As a result of this research, we did the analysis of the model in one-space dimension which is a basis of the analysis in two-space dimension. In addition, we numerically computed the two-dimensional problem and investigated the properties of upstream combustion and downstream combustion. In order to investigate the onset of the complicated pattern dynamics, we numerically computed eigenvalues of the linearized problem around a planar traveling wave solution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者らが提唱した数理モデルを解析することによって、狭い空間での燃焼パターンの変遷を解明することはこれまでにない新しい試みであり、本研究の学術的な特色である。また狭い空間での燃焼パターンと微小重力環境下であるスペースシャトル内での燃焼実験のパターンとは非常に類似している。このため本研究成果は微小重力環境での燃焼の解明にも寄与できる可能性がある。さらに火災や山火事などにおける燃え広がり方の科学的解明への第一歩となる研究である。