Development of locally-focused noise reduction technique for the green light photoplethysmogram based on its local chaotic characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sviridova Nina  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任研究員 (70782829)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsdeterministic chaos / photoplethysmogram / signal processing / nonlinear dynamics / noise reduction / 非線形力学 / 脈波 / カオス / 非線形時系列解析 / 応用数学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The photoplethysmogram (PPG) is the signal widely used for heart rates and oxygen saturation calculations. It has the potential for other applications, but the presence of the noise in PPG data limits the applicability of advanced analysis methods to it. Therefore, the noise reduction method which would reduce the noise and unlike conventional methods preserve complex dynamics of the PPG is necessary. Understanding of the PPG dynamics is the key- factor for the development of such a method.
During the research period, the large number of the PPG datasets were collected in reference conditions and under the influence of external factors. These data were analyzed by the methods of nonlinear dynamics. It was discovered that the investigated signal has chaotic dynamics and its essential dynamical element was found (saddle point). PPG dynamical characteristics were investigated in terms of filtration effects. The method of prediction relying on noise contamination information was proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Green light PPG widely used in wearable devices was investigated. Understanding of dynamical characteristics of green PPG and discovering its dynamics essential element was achieved for the first time. This can help to promote further applications of the green PPG in the health monitoring area.