Exoplanet Exploration and Characterization in a Cool World
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kawahara Hajime  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (90649758)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords系外惑星 / 宇宙生物学 / 惑星大気 / 惑星形成 / 長周期惑星 / 高分散コロナグラフ / 惑星マッピング / 重力レンズ / 酸化チタン / 高分散分光 / 太陽系外惑星
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A total of 67 long-period planets with only one to three transits were identified using GPUs in the Kepler data. The results show that most of the planets are Neptune-sized in radius and are located around 1 AU. This indicates that the results of microlensing of late type star orbits are also valid for solar type star orbits, which is difficult to explain by current planet formation theory. A new instrument for detecting planetary atmospheres, the High-Dispersion Coronagraph, has been constructed through Project REACH, which connects Subaru's SCExAO with IRD, and first light has been successfully performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙における人類・生命というテーマからは自然と、我々は宇宙で孤独なのか、という素朴な問いが生じる。人類史上、長らく思弁的に捉えられてきたこの疑問は、1995年の太陽系外惑星の発見以来、科学的に解答可能な具体的問題として宇宙科学の最重要課題の一つとなった。本研究の成果は将来の地球型惑星探査、およびそこでの生命探査に繋がる基礎的研究である。とくに1年以上の長周期惑星の発見法を確立したこと、また緒k末津撮像での高分散分光による大気探査を開始したことが将来の地球型惑星探査にとってインパクトがあると考えられる。