Revealing the formation mechanism of the Milky Way stellar halo based on chemical abundance analyses of large datasets of metal-poor stars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2018-2019)
The University of Tokyo (2017)
Principal Investigator
Ishigaki Miho  東北大学, 理学研究科, 特任助教(研究) (30583611)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords銀河考古学 / 天の川銀河 / 恒星 / 元素組成 / スペクトル / 銀河系 / 元素合成 / 金属欠乏星 / 恒星分光学 / 初代星 / 銀河系形成 / 化学進化 / スペクトル解析 / 天文学 / 分光観測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ultimate purpose of this study is to reveal nucleosynthesis in the early Universe as well as the formation and chemical evolution of the Milky Way based on planed large spectroscopic surveys. The major achievements of this study are two folds. (1) Making use of archival spectroscopic data combined with latest astrometric data, we have constructed the library of standard stars for chemical abundance analyses, which can be used in upcoming spectroscopic surveys. Based on the candidate standard star's spectra from the archival data, physical quantities such as temperature and chemical composition have been derived. (2)We compared the models of nucleosynthetic products from supernovae and observed chemical compositions of old stars in the Milky Way. As a result, we have obtained a certain constraint on physical properties of the very first stars in the Universe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、2020ー2030年代にかけて大きく進展が見込まれている天の川銀河の大規模恒星サーベイで最大限の成果を得るため、データ解析とデータ解釈の二つの側面で独自の貢献をすることができた。まずデータ解析では、世界最大級のすばる望遠鏡の過去のデータを最新の位置天文学データと連携させることで、大規模恒星サーベイにおいて広く有効活用できることを示した。さらにデータ解釈の面では、超新星爆発元素合成理論モデルを用いた研究を通して、天の川銀河に生き残る最古の恒星である金属欠乏星の観測から直接見ることのできない宇宙初期について観測的な証拠を得る「銀河考古学」のアプローチを具体的に示すものとなった。