Interaction between galaxies and intergalactic medium uncovered by IFU and ALMA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2018-2019)
The Open University of Japan (2017)
Principal Investigator
Umehata Hideki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 基礎科学特別研究員 (60783678)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords宇宙網 / サブミリ波銀河 / 活動銀河核 / 分子ガス / 原始銀河団 / 銀河天文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, our purpose was to uncover gaseous network, so called cosmic web, using Lyman-alpha emission as a probe, and to investigate the relation between cosmic web and galaxies. We carried out observations using VLT/MUSE, which is a sensitive optical integral field unit with a large format in FY2017 and FY 2018. ALMA was also utilized to investigate ISMs in galaxies. Finally we published a paper in Science in 2019 to report the first identification of cosmic web filaments connecting a number of galaxies and super-massive black holes. International press release was made, too.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙においてバリオンはその大部分が銀河ではなく銀河間物質として存在しているとされる。現在の標準的な宇宙モデルでは、バリオンの大部分は銀河ではなく宇宙網(Cosmic Web)と呼ばれる蜘蛛の巣状の構造に沿って分布していると予想されている。したがって、これらの銀河と銀河を繋ぐ銀河間物質は、宇宙の構造形成、あるいは銀河進化を理解する上で欠かせない要素である。水素ライマンアルファ線をプローブとして宇宙網の観測が可能であることを立証した本研究は、今後の本格的な宇宙網探査の時代を切り拓くものだと期待される。