Exploring the origin of Type Ia supernova based on the emission from the circumstellar dust
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2019)
Hiroshima University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Masayuki  京都大学, 理学研究科, 特定准教授 (50645512)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsIa型超新星 / 光近赤外線天文学 / 中小口径望遠鏡 / 超新星 / せいめい望遠鏡 / かなた望遠鏡 / 光赤外線大学間連携 / 超新星爆発 / 親星 / 赤外放射 / 星周物質 / 降着説 / 光学赤外観測 / 宇宙物理 / 宇宙科学 / 天文 / 光学赤外線天文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On the Type Ia supernovae (SNe Ia), the nature of the pre-explosion star is still ambiguous. Through this research, we demonstrated the `accretion scenario', in which the white dwarf reach the Chandrasekhar-limiting mass by accretion from the companion stars, e.g., normal or red supergiant stars. In order to catch the emission from the circumstellar dust around the supernovae, we performed the follow-up observations using the 1.5-m Kanata telescope with the optical-infrared camera, HONIR in Hiroshima University. We obtained the optical and near-infrared data of around 10 SNe Ia for this three years. We also performed the observations using Kyoto Seimei telescope in Okayama Observatory since 2019. We gave a constraints on the system of the pre-explosion star of a SN Ia from the early-phase data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Ia型超新星の親星は、連星系をなす白色矮星が有力な候補であるが、どのような過程を経て爆発に至るかわかっていない。恒星かあるいは赤色巨星の伴星から質量降着によって限界質量に至る「降着説」か、2つの白色矮星が衝突合体し一気に限界質量を越える「合体説」か明らかではない。近年、我々は親星シナリオに制限を与えうる強力な手法を提示した。「降着説」に基づけば爆発に至るまでの間、伴星由来の降着ガスが一部連星系から放出されダストが形成されることが期待される。星周ダストは超新星からの放射を受け、赤外放射を起こす。これを観測によって捉えることで放出ガスの物理量に制限を与えることができると期待される。