Disentangling the Molecular Gas Properties of the Nuclear Disk/Torus in Powerful Radio Galaxies with ALMA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
Espada Daniel  国立天文台, アルマプロジェクト, 特任准教授 (20784086)
Research Collaborator Miura Rie E.
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsISM: clouds / galaxies: ISM / galaxies: nuclei / galaxies: elliptical / ISM: molecules / galaxies / AGN / GMCs / 電波天文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We present in this project ALMA observations toward the dust lane and circumnuclear disk (CND, at radii <200 pc) of the nearest elliptical and radio galaxy, NGC 5128 (Centaurus A), with high angular resolutions of ~1" (or 18 pc) or better. In this project we study: 1) the properties of the CND and mechanisms driving molecular gas to the center of the galaxy down to pc scale, 2) The physical and chemical properties of the molecular gas in this giant elliptical galaxy, 3) the relation between molecular gas and star formation rate, including the CND, and 4) the properties of Giant Molecular Clouds as a function of galacto-centric radii and environments. We find that non-circular motions and subsequent shocks play a major role to drive gas to the center. The molecular clouds and SF activities in the circumnuclear gas have different properties than those in disk galaxies, with higher velocity dispersions, lower SFEs, and a larger X factor than average values in disk galaxies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
This is basic research important to understand how supermassive black holes are fed and affect their environment, which is essential to understand galaxy evolution.
The research achievements were disseminated to the astronomical community through refereed publications as well as in conferences.